Reg. 3944-01, 3945 (Jan. 29, 2018) (to be codified at 28 C.F.R. pt. 85), https://www.federalregister.gov/ documents/2018/01/29/2018-01464/civil-monetary-penalties-inflation-adjustment [https://perma.cc/ PW6A-NTBX] (setting forth new amounts that apply for violations after certain dates in 2017 and 2018). 138. 31 U.S.C. § 3731(d) (2012) (“In any action brought under Section 3730, the United States shall be required to prove all essential elements of the cause of action, including damages, by a preponderance of the evidence.”). 139. See Burke v.