Greber.38 Greber involved a cardiologist (Defendant) 32. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(1)(B), (b)(2)(B) (2012). 33. A Roadmap for New Physicians: Fraud and Abuse Laws, U.S. DEP’T HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS., OFF. INSPECTOR GEN., https://oig.hhs.gov/compliance/physician-education/index.asp [https://perma.cc/25W7-7H6L] (last visited Mar. 18, 2019) (listing concerns raised by health care kickbacks). 34. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(1), (2) (as amended by the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-123, § 50412(a), (b), 132 Stat. 64 (Feb. 9, 2018) (increasing the fines and sentences applicable to violations of the Anti-Kickback Statute)). 35. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(h) (“With respect to violations of this section, a person need not have actual knowledge of this section or specific intent to commit a violation of this section.”). 36. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(b)(7) (authorizing the Secretary of HHS to exclude any individual from federal health care programs if the individual violates the Anti-Kickback Statute); id. § 1320a-7a(a)(7) (stating that any individual who violates the Anti-Kickback Statute shall, in addition to any