a claim . . . the claim failed to meet a condition of payment . . . . We find . . . that the kickbacks were capable of influencing Medicare’s decision as to whether to pay the hospital and physician claims.”). 155. 21 U.S.C. §§ 301–399f (2012 & Supp. 2017) (codifying the FDCA); 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.1– 201.328 (2017) (codifying the FDCA’s implementing regulations). 156. 21 U.S.C. § 331(a) (2012 & Supp. 2017) (prohibiting the introduction into interstate commerce of misbranded drugs); id. § 352(a) (stating that a drug or device is deemed to be misbranded if its label is false or misleading); id. § 352(f) (requiring adequate directions for use); 21 C.F.R. § 201.5 (2017) (defining adequate directions for use; providing reasons directions may be inadequate for use). 157. 21 C.F.R. § 201.5 (2017) (“Adequate directions for use means directions under which the layman can use a drug safely and for the purposes for which it is intended. Directions for use may be inadequate because, among other reasons, of omission, in whole or in part, or incorrect specification of . . . [s]tatements of all conditions, purposes, or uses for which such drug is intended, including 2019 FRAUD, ABUSE, AND OPIOIDS 925 marketed “off label”; that is, for a use or at a dosage other than those approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA).158 In addition, pharmaceutical manufacturers must certify compliance with regulations governing risk evaluation and mitigation strategies