However, it is defined differently in 7 U.S.C. § 1631(c)(1). When one compares the definitions, unlike the UCC definition, buyer’s knowledge of a perfected security interest and good faith of the buyer are irrelevant under § 1631. 7 U.S.C. § 1631(c)(1). 184. 7 U.S.C. § 1631(d). 185. Again, the term farm products is used in both UCC section 9-102(b)(34)–(35) and in 7 U.S.C. § 1631. The term is defined in 7 U.S.C. § 1631(c)(5). The federal definition has not been updated like Article 9’s definition was in 2001. See U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(34)–(35), cmt. 4a (2009). 186. For central filing systems, 9 C.F.R. § 205.211(a) (2010) provides: Court decisions under the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), about the scope of the “farm products” exception in Section 9-307(1) thereof, and interpreting the terms therein, particularly “person engaged in farming operations” which is not defined in the Section, are applicable to an extent in interpreting the Section.