For financiers to be able to make electronic filings, they must be registered with the Kansas Division of Motor Vehicles. See Welcome to the Kansas Motor Vehicle Electronic Lien Filing and Release System, http://www.ksrevenue.org/Kselien.htm (last visited Mar. 12, 2010). See also Forms and Publications: Motor Vehicles, http://www.ksrevenue.org /forms-dmv.htm (last visited Mar. 12, 2010). 109. See KAN. STAT. ANN. § 8-153(d) (2009). The NOSI is Kansas Department of Revenue 0.6.0_MEYER FINAL 5/31/2010 2:12:45 PM 2010] A GARDEN VARIETY OF UCC ISSUES 1139 that Kansas’s current version of UCC section 9-311(a)(2) provides that perfection of a security interest in a vehicle subject to the certificate of title statute occurred “upon the mailing or delivery of the notice of security interest and tender of the required fee,”110 nothing is said about priority rules. Obviously, section 9-311 deals with perfection and unless otherwise provided, the normal priority rules of Article 9 apply when more than one party claims the same collateral.