represented that they owned the grain.218 Buck defaulted on his loan and Fin Ag sued Meschke for conversion of grain subject to its perfected security interest.219 Meschke asserted it purchased the grain free of any security interest because the Tookers were not listed as sellers on the 7 U.S.C. § 1631 information received from the Minnesota Secretary of State.220 Thus, it did not have notice of the security interest as required by § 1631.221 The court held Meschke purchased the grain subject to the security interest.222 The court had no trouble with the corn sold by Buck himself.223 7 U.S.C. § 1631 controls a priority battle between the secured party and the buyer of farm products.224 Under § 1631(d) “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (e) of this section . . . a buyer who in the ordinary course of business buys a farm product from a seller engaged in farming operations shall take free of a security interest created by the seller . . . .”225 Buck was engaged in a farming operation, was the seller, and was the person who created the security interest in the farm products sold.226 Meschke was a buyer who in the ordinary course purchased 215. Id. 216. Id. 217. See 7 U.S.C. § 1631(c)(2)(D). 218. Fin Ag, 720 N.W.2d at 580. 219.