For the first time, a nonpossessory statutory lien defined as an “agriculture lien” was made subject to the uniform version of Article 9’s perfection, priority, and enforcement rules. Every state except Kansas included this coverage when the UCC was enacted. The Kansas Legislature excluded from the coverage of Article 9 nonpossessory agricultural liens in farm products created by the statutory liens listed in K.S.A. sections 84-9-102(a)(76) & 9-102(a)(5). Also see K.S.A. section 84-9-201(b) which purports to say that Article 9 is subject to state statutes that create a different rule “including, but not limited to, K.S.A. section 2-1319, 2-2608, 2-3007, 34-239, 47-836, 58-201, 58-203, 58-204, 58-207, 58-218, 58-220, 58- 221, 58-241, 58-242, 58-2524, 58-2525, 58-2526, 58-2527, 58-2528, and 84-7-209.”323 Kansas has no general statute dealing with the sale of farm products subject to a statutory lien. Kansas does have a statute dealing with landlord liens and purchasers from tenants who have not paid the rent.