to the minerals as extracted.82 Upon extraction, minerals become personal property.83 Three recent bankruptcy court decisions dealing with conflicts between secured creditors and unpaid producers of oil that were given special protections via non-uniform amendments to Article 9 are significant.84 Non-uniform amendments to the perfection rules did not protect the unpaid producers.85 III. PERFECTION A. In General In general, attachment makes the security interest enforceable against the debtor and it allows the secured party to pursue its remedies on default as articulated in Part 6 of Article 9, whether or not the security 78. See KAN. STAT. ANN. § 84-9-201(b)(2) (purporting that Article 9 is subject to state statutes that create a different rule “including, but not limited to, K.S.A. sections 2-1319, 2-2608, 2-3007, 34-239, 47-836, 58-201, 58-203, 58-204, 58-207, 58-218, 58-220, 58-221, 58-241, 58-242, 58-2524, 58-2525, 58-2526, 58-2527, 58-2528 and 84-7-209 . . . .”). Most of these sections deal with agricultural liens. 79. Meyer, Unique Treatment, supra note 13. 80. U.C.C. § 9-102 cmt. 4(c) (2009). 81. See id. 82. See id. 83. See id. 84. See generally In re SemCrude, L.P., 407 B.R. 140 (Bankr.