Under UCC section 9-317(b), a buyer takes subject to the unperfected security interest because it had knowledge before delivery.316 The result is the opposite under the federal rule because a buyer takes free unless it receives the appropriate notice.317 Does the federal rule preempt the UCC for all conflicts between buyers and secured parties whether the secured party is perfected or not? 7 U.S.C. § 1631(d) provides: Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section and notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a buyer who in the ordinary course of business buys a farm product from a seller engaged in farming operations shall take free of a security interest created by the seller, even though the security interest is perfected; and the buyer knows of the existence of such interest. It appears that § 1631 preempts Article 9’s treatment of any transaction involving the sale to a buyer in ordinary course of farm products subject to a security interest. This section says the rule applies notwithstanding state law.318 This would arguably include all of Article 9. If it does, Article 9 is preempted, unless this section treats unperfected security interests differently from perfected ones. It appears that the notice requirements apply to unperfected security interests as well Ct. App. 2008). 315. U.C.C. § 9-317(b) 316. Id. 317. 7 U.S.C. §§ 1631(d)–(e). 318. § 1631(d). 0.6.0_MEYER FINAL 5/31/2010 2:12:45 PM 1174 KANSAS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 58 because the language simply refers to a security interest created by the seller.319 IX. PURCHASERS OF FARM PRODUCTS AND AGRICULTURAL LIENS A. Section 1631 and Agricultural Liens Under the UCC Another transaction that raises a scope question about 7 U. S. C. § 1631 concerns sales of farm products subject to a statutory lien. Section 1631 does not apply to involuntary liens. Section 1631(d) simply refers to a security interest “created by the seller.” An agricultural lien under UCC section 9-102(a)(5) is created by state statute not by agreement.