The use of trade names has been rejected by the current version of Article 9 as being too uncertain. UCC section 9-503(c) states that “[a] financing statement that provides only the debtor’s trade name does not sufficiently provide the name of the debtor.”304 Again, remember that the legal name of the debtor under Article 9 is not the d.b.a. name. The third South Dakota case, Fin-Ag, Inc. v.