For recent cases dealing with the exact match search logic, see generally In re Borden, 353 B.R. 886 (Bankr. D. Neb. 2006) (filed financing statement under “Mike Borden” when debtor’s name was Michael Borden was insufficient); In re Tyringham Holdings, Inc., 354 B.R. 363 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 0.6.0_MEYER FINAL 5/31/2010 2:12:45 PM 2010] A GARDEN VARIETY OF UCC ISSUES 1141 Another issue related to UCC section 8-135(c)(5) is that perfection by mailing a proper NOSI only applies to PMSIs and not to non- PMSIs.116 The section’s language on its face is limited to PMSIs. Kansas’s analogue, K.S.A. section 8-135(d)(5), provides in relevant part: [U]pon sale and delivery to the purchaser of every vehicle subject to a purchase money security interest as provided in article 9 of chapter 84 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, the dealer or secured party may complete a notice of security interest and when so completed, the purchaser shall execute the notice, in a form prescribed by the division, describing the vehicle and showing the name and address of the secured party and of the debtor and other information the division requires.117 When a non-PMSI is involved, the vehicle will already be owned by the debtor and either a paper or electronic title will exist. While it is beyond the scope of this Article to deal with this issue in any detail, the secured party must get its lien noted on an existing title.