Platinum Home Mortg. Corp., 1:05-CV-408, 2006 WL 2269154 at * 4 (W.D. Mich. Aug. 8, 2006) (The court held, “… accepted counteroffer is not an instance of “adverse action” requiring FCRA notification.”). 1076 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(c)(1)(i) (Provides, “unless the creditor makes a counteroffer and the applicant uses or expressly accepts the credit offered.” Thus, an acceptance of counteroffer extinguishes the right of consumer to receive an adverse action notice). 1077 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(k)(1)(B)(iv). 1078 McClure, supra note 408, at 278-79. 1079 Id. 1080 Id. 1081 Safeco Ins.