In credit reporting cases, the plaintiff is required to prove the deviation as a general rule. In all cases, the consumer needs to introduce evidence of the violation. In most cases, the burden of proof remains with the consumer. In other cases, the burden shifts to the CRA after the consumer’s introduction of minimal evidence to rebut the negligent or willful violation. In summary, the level of proof differs from one case to another as indicated below. 6.1.1. Burden of Proof under the FCRA A- Burden of Proof under section 1681d(c) and 1681m(c) Under sections 1681d(c) and 1681m(c), “no person may be held liable for any violation of … this section if he shows by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the violation he maintained reasonable procedures to assure compliance …”. 1295 The consumer is only required to prove the violation, then the burden of proof is shifted to the violator to prove he maintained reasonable procedures to ensure compliance.