Douglas G. Hahn, FTC Informal Staff Opinion Letter (July 8, 1998), available at: http://www.ftc.gov/os/statutes/fcra/hahn-pt.shtm 200 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(o). 20115 U.S.C. § 1681a (x)(3).The FCRA defines the term “self-regulatory organization” to include, “any self- regulatory organization (as defined in section 3(a)(26) of the Securities Exchange Act of (1934)), any entity established under title I of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, any board of trade designated by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, and any futures association registered with such Commission.” 202 15 U.S.C. § 1681a (x)(1). 203 15 U.S.C. § 1681f. The FCRA permits a consumer reporting agency to furnish “identifying information respecting any consumer, limited to his name, address, former addresses, places of employment, or former places of employment, to a governmental agency.” 204 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(x)(2). 205 See Ryan Peck, Employers Cornered Between Sexual Harassment and The Fair Credit Reporting Act, 12 Fall Kan., J. L. & Public Pol’y 69, 72. Before amendments, an employer cannot fire the harasser without an investigation; meanwhile, conducting investigation without