Debit cards cannot be used as credit cards in online purchases in Saudi Arabia yet. 85315 U.S.C. § 1681c-1(h)(1)(B)(i);15 U.S.C. § 1681c-1(h)(2)(B) (both provide, “No prospective user of a consumer report that includes an initial [or extended] fraud alert or an active duty alert … may establish a new credit plan or extension of credit, other than under an open-end credit plan … in the name of the consumer, or issue an additional card on an existing credit account requested by a consumer, or grant any increase in credit limit on an existing credit account requested by a consumer, unless the user utilizes reasonable policies and procedures to form a reasonable belief that the user knows the identity of the person making the request”.). 127 contact the consumer in person or through the consumer’s designated contact methods to affirm the identity of the consumer.854 The FCRA requires CRAs to adopt procedures to affirm the identity of the person who requests establishing or extending credit.