Lenders If the user of a credit score is a person who is engaged in arranging or making loans to consumers in connection with an application initiated or sought by a consumer for an open or closed ended loan,738 the user has to make the following disclosures: - A credit score that is obtained from a CRA, or was developed and used by the user of the information;739 - A notice to home loan applicants;740 and - A credit score generated by use of an automated underwriting system other than the credit score provided by CRAs.741 731 15 U.S.C. §1681g(f)(1). 732 15 U.S.C. §1681g(f)(1)(A). 733 15 U.S.C. §1681g(f)(1)(B). 734 15 U.S.C. §1681g(f)(1)(C). 735 15 U.S.C. §1681g(f)(1)(D). 736 15 U.S.C. §1681g(f)(1)(E). 737 15 U.S.C. §1681g(f)(9). 738 15 U.S.C. §1681g(g)(1). 739 15 U.S.C. §1681g(g)(1)(A)(i). 740 15 U.S.C. §1681g(g)(1)(D) (Provides, “In connection with your application for a home loan, the lender must disclose to you the score that a consumer reporting agency distributed to users and the lender used in connection with your home loan, and the key factors affecting your credit scores. The credit score is a computer generated summary calculated at the time of the request and based on information that a consumer reporting agency or lender has on file. The scores are based on data about your credit history and payment patterns. Credit scores are important because they are used to assist the lender in determining whether you will obtain a loan. They may also be used to determine what interest rate you may be offered on the mortgage. Credit scores can change over time, depending on your conduct, how your credit history and payment patterns change, and how credit scoring technologies change. “Because the score is based on information in your credit history, it is very important that you review the credit-related information that is being furnished to make sure it is accurate. Credit records may vary from one company to another.