Dillard's, Inc., 382 F. Supp. 2d 1245, 1249 (D. Kan. 2005). 2007] KANSAS LAW REVIEW renders unenforceable an otherwise valid agreement to arbitrate employment disputes was a matter of first impression in the Tenth Circuit and noted that only one other reported case addressing this question existed.338 In ruling, the court relied on § 4302(b) of the USERRA, which states that the statute supersedes any contract or agreement "that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided by this chapter, including the establishment of additional prerequisites to the exercise of any such right or the receipt of any such benefit." 339 The court found that the arbitration agreement did not require the plaintiff to give up any substantive rights by arbitrating her claim, because the arbitrator was to apply the same substantive law, and was empowered to grant the same relief, as the court could.34 ° However, the court held